Dick Ebersol Celebrity Watchlist

Dick Ebersol

Birth Name: Duncan Dickie Ebersol

Birth Place: Torrington, CT

Birthday: July 28, 1947, Leo

Profession: Producer, Writer, TV executive

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Robert Capita, Kurt Wraner

Kurt Warner Gives People Second Chances at Dream Jobs on USA's First Reality Show The Moment

Getting a second chance doesn't just resonate with the participants on USA's first reality series The Moment, but also with the show's host, Kurt Warner, and the show's executive producer, Charlie Ebersol. "The premise fits so succinctly with what my… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Intro - 1/20/10
Stephen races Shani Davis and tells the touching human story of how he overcame adversity to interview Dick Ebersol.
Dick Ebersol
Dick Ebersol invites Stephen to cover the Olympics as a member of the NBC team and receives a check from the Colbert Nation.
Future of Olympic TV Rights in Flux After Ebersol Resigns
Dick Ebersol € s surprise resignation has left NBC Sports with a new head and the future of Olympic TV rights up in the air.
Britney Spears' New Boyfriend Revealed
Britney Spears has a new man! She is reportedly dating a producer and director named Charlie Ebersol, the son of veteran TV producer and co-creator of (more…)

More NewsSee all »

NBC Olympics logo
NBC Retains Rights to Olympics

NBC has retained the rights to the Olympics through 2020 in a new deal that covers four more games.C…

Dick Ebersol
Dick Ebersol Leaving as Head of NBC Sports

Dick Ebersol is leaving NBC, The New York Times reports. Ebersol, who has run NBC Sports since 1989,…

Live to Dance
Live to Dance Ratings Are High-Steppin'

Paula Abdul's Live to Dance high-stepped to No. 1 in the ratings. The two-hour premiere (starting at…

Robert Greenblatt
Robert Greenblatt Named Chairman of NBC Universal TV Entertainment As Part of Comcast Merger

Former Showtime President Robert Greenblatt has been named chairman of NBC Universal TV Entertainmen…

Juan Antonio Samaranch
Former International Olympic Committee President Juan Antonio Samaranch Dies at 89

Juan Antonio Samaranch, the former president of the International Olympic Committee, died Wednesday…

Conan O'Brien
NBC Exec Calls Conan "Chicken-Hearted" and an "Astounding Failure"

Top NBC executive Dick Ebersol blamed the network's late-night troubles on Conan O'Brien and called…

Details

  • Birth Name: Duncan Dickie Ebersol
  • Birth Place: Torrington, CT
  • Birthday: July 28, 1947, Leo
  • Profession: Producer, Writer, TV executive