Dick Cavett Celebrity Watchlist

Dick Cavett

Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett

Birth Place: Gibbon, NE

Birthday: November 19, 1936, Scorpio

Profession: TV host: writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dick Cavett

Dick Cavett Talks About Watergate, Then and Now

On August 8,1974, Richard M. Nixon, the 37th President of the United States, announced his resignation. Watergate, the criminal scandal that had begun two years earlier with GOP operatives attempting to bug the Democratic National Committee's Waterga… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Deceptive Practice: The Mysteries & Mentors of Ricky Jay - Trailer 1
02:30 — More than a decade in the making, this documentary is the captivating result of this curious conundrum: a mesmerizing journey into the world of modern (more…)
Tom Cruise Pranked Simon Pegg for Two Straight Days
03:07 — Simon Pegg talks to Jimmy about turning up the heat during a clever prank war between him and Tom Cruise during Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation fil (more…)
Danny DeVito Started His Taxi Audition With an Insult
02:59 — Danny DeVito chats with Jimmy about how he landed his breakthrough role on the classic TV series Taxi.
Dick Cavett Tells the Origin of Fighting Pundit TV in His Documentary
03:12 — Dick Cavett talks to Jimmy about his documentary Best of Enemies.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 10:55pm
Frequency MOMAX

Reunited with his late father (Dennis Quaid) via a ham-radio set, a cop (James Caviezel) tries to alter the events that led to his dad's death. Shepard: Shawn Doyle. Julia: Elizabeth Mitchell. Satch: Andre Braugher. Directed by Gregory Hoblit.

I’ll Watch324 Watching
Sat Sep 3 10:20am
Annie Hall MAXEAL

Woody Allen cowrote and directed this Best Picture, and stars as a neurotic Jewish comedian and writer recounting the roller-coaster relationship he had with a kooky, WASPish aspiring singer. The film employs fantasy flashbacks, direct-to-camera monologues (more…)

I’ll Watch107 Watching
Sat Sep 3 11:55am
Frequency MAXEAL

Reunited with his late father (Dennis Quaid) via a ham-radio set, a cop (James Caviezel) tries to alter the events that led to his dad's death. Shepard: Shawn Doyle. Julia: Elizabeth Mitchell. Satch: Andre Braugher. Directed by Gregory Hoblit.

I’ll Watch324 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy and Richard M. Nixon at the Nixon-Kennedy debate
The Biz: Television Takes Center Stage on CNN's The Sixties

If you were to put 1960s television on a psychiatrist's couch, it would be diagnosed as schizophreni…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Edie Falco
Sopranos Creator Honors James Gandolfini at the Late Actor's Funeral

During Thursday's funeral service for James Gandolfini, The Sopranos' creator David Chase read a let…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett
  • Birth Place: Gibbon, NE
  • Birthday: November 19, 1936, Scorpio
  • Profession: TV host: writer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »