Dick Cavett Celebrity Watchlist

Dick Cavett

Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett

Birth Place: Gibbon, NE

Birthday: November 19, 1936, Scorpio

Profession: TV host: writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dick Cavett

Dick Cavett Talks About Watergate, Then and Now

On August 8,1974, Richard M. Nixon, the 37th President of the United States, announced his resignation. Watergate, the criminal scandal that had begun two years earlier with GOP operatives attempting to bug the Democratic National Committee's Waterga… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dick Cavett Remembers His Friend Joan Rivers
01:08 — Dick Cavett and Larry King reminisce about funny lady Joan Rivers. ‘Joan was fun from the first time I met her,’ Cavett shares.
Would You Rather: Simon Pegg
03:00 — Simon Pegg hangs out backstage to answer Would You Rather questions about fighting zombies and watching his own birth.
Inflatable Flip Cup With Danny DeVito
02:31 — Jimmy competes against Danny DeVito in a game of flip cup while wearing inflatable fat suits.
My Weirdest Role: Danny DeVito
03:22 — Danny DeVito describes the unforeseen difficulties that come with getting sewn into a couch while naked on It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia.

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 8:00pm
Forrest Gump FREFM

Six Oscars, including Best Picture and Actor (Tom Hanks), went to this extraordinary tale of a simple man who unwittingly becomes involved in some of the key moments of the 20th century. Meanwhile, as the remarkable parade of his life goes by, Forrest neve (more…)

I’ll Watch1287 Watching
Mon Oct 3 9:00pm
Independent LensBest of EnemiesNew(Season 18, Episode 1) PBS

The Season 18 premiere features "Best of Enemies," about the heated debates between conservative William F. Buckley and liberal Gore Vidal that ABC News aired during its coverage of the 1968 Republican and Democratic presidential conventions in an effort t (more…)

I’ll Watch1 Watching
Tue Oct 4 5:30pm
Forrest Gump FREFM

Six Oscars, including Best Picture and Actor (Tom Hanks), went to this extraordinary tale of a simple man who unwittingly becomes involved in some of the key moments of the 20th century. Meanwhile, as the remarkable parade of his life goes by, Forrest neve (more…)

I’ll Watch1287 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy and Richard M. Nixon at the Nixon-Kennedy debate
The Biz: Television Takes Center Stage on CNN's The Sixties

If you were to put 1960s television on a psychiatrist's couch, it would be diagnosed as schizophreni…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Edie Falco
Sopranos Creator Honors James Gandolfini at the Late Actor's Funeral

During Thursday's funeral service for James Gandolfini, The Sopranos' creator David Chase read a let…

Details

  • Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett
  • Birth Place: Gibbon, NE
  • Birthday: November 19, 1936, Scorpio
  • Profession: TV host: writer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind