Dick Cavett Celebrity Watchlist

Dick Cavett

Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett

Birth Place: Gibbon, NE

Birthday: November 19, 1936, Scorpio

Profession: TV host: writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dick Cavett

Dick Cavett Talks About Watergate, Then and Now

On August 8,1974, Richard M. Nixon, the 37th President of the United States, announced his resignation. Watergate, the criminal scandal that had begun two years earlier with GOP operatives attempting to bug the Democratic National Committee's Waterga… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Late Night Genius of Craig Ferguson
Perhaps there are still some people asking, 'Craig Ferguson who?' Too bad. They've been missing something special. The 'Late Late Show' host shuffles (more…)
Dick Cavett On Robin Williams' Suicide: 'I'm Not Terribly Surprised'
Comedian Dick Cavett says the late Robin Williams, his friend of several decades, had been struggling with mental illness for quite some time.
Dick Cavett & Musician Kyle Riabko LIVE
Legendary TV host Dick Cavett takes over HuffPost Live and interviews actor and musician Kyle Riabko.
Dick Cavett Relives the Carnage of 'Hellman V. McCarthy'
One day on the set of his popular talk show back in 1979, Dick Cavett received a note from his assistant saying his guest, author Mary McCarthy, wante (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Nov 27 11:00am
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors IFC

Robert Englund returns as the man of your dreams, terrorizing teens and driving them to suicide. Kristen: Patricia Arquette. Max: Larry Fishburne. Nancy: Heather Langenkamp. Chuck Russell directed.

I’ll Watch107 Watching
Fri Nov 27 7:00pm
The SixtiesTelevision Comes of Age(Season 1, Episode 1) CNN

Major events and milestones of the 1960s are explored in this documentary series. The premiere features a look at the changing landscape of television, including "The Twilight Zone," "The Fugitive" and "I Dream of Jeannie." Remarks by: Tom Hanks; Sally Fie (more…)

I’ll Watch264 Watching
Sat Nov 28 8:15am
Frequency ENC

Reunited with his late father (Dennis Quaid) via a ham-radio set, a cop (James Caviezel) tries to alter the events that led to his dad's death. Shepard: Shawn Doyle. Julia: Elizabeth Mitchell. Satch: Andre Braugher. Directed by Gregory Hoblit.

I’ll Watch228 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John F. Kennedy and Richard M. Nixon at the Nixon-Kennedy debate
The Biz: Television Takes Center Stage on CNN's The Sixties

If you were to put 1960s television on a psychiatrist's couch, it would be diagnosed as schizophreni…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Edie Falco
Sopranos Creator Honors James Gandolfini at the Late Actor's Funeral

During Thursday's funeral service for James Gandolfini, The Sopranos' creator David Chase read a let…


  • Birth Name: Richard Alva Cavett
  • Birth Place: Gibbon, NE
  • Birthday: November 19, 1936, Scorpio
  • Profession: TV host: writer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »