Diane Warren Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Diane Eve Warren

Birth Place: Van Nuys, CA

Birthday: September 7, 1956, Virgo

Profession: Songwriter

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Childhood idols included songwriters Carole King, Jerry Lieber, Mike Stoller and Burt Bacharach.
  • Given her first guitar at age 10.
  • Received her big break in 1983 while working as a staff writer for producer Jack White. He asked her to write English lyrics to a French song by Martine Clémenceau. The result: "Solitaire," which became a Top 10 hit for Laura Branigan.
  • Has written songs for Aerosmith, Beyoncé, Justin Bieber, Mariah Carey, Cher, Kelly Clarkson, Celine Dion, Whitney Houston, Elton John, Rod Stewart and Tina Turner.
  • Wrote "Blame It on the Rain," the No. 1 Milli Vanilli hit that led to the duo's lip-synching scandal. 
  • Has written more than 100 songs that have charted on the Billboard pop charts.
  • Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2001.
  • Supports many animal-related charities via the Diane Warren Foundation.

Awards

  • 1999, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1996, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1987, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2001, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television: Winner
  • 2014, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee

Relationships

  • David S. Warren — Father

College

  • California State University, Northridge, CA (BA in Music, 1978)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop