Diane Sawyer Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Lila Diane Sawyer

Birth Place: Glasgow, Kentucky, United States

Birthday: December 22, 1945, Capricorn

Profession: News Anchor

User Rating:3.98 out of 5 (222 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diane Sawyer, Bruce Jenner (inset)
Diane Sawyer Will Interview Bruce Jenner About Transitioning

Find out when it will air

Katie Couric, Diane Sawyer
Did Katie Couric Accuse Diane Sawyer of Trading Sex for Stories?

A forthcoming book about newswomen Katie Couric, Diane Sawyer and Christiane Amanpour hints that the…

David Muir
David Muir Is Ready to Take Over ABC World News

Five years ago, David Muir arrived at Los Angeles International Airport, where a crew from TMZ greet…

Diane Sawyer
The Biz: Inside the ABC News Shakeup

Transitions are always tricky in TV news. Executives want to find a way to reach younger audiences.…

Diane Sawyer
Diane Sawyer Stepping Down from ABC's World News

Diane Sawyer is leaving World News in September after five years. Sawyer, 68, will continue to produ…

Diane Sawyer, Hillary Clinton
Diane Sawyer Grills Hillary Clinton on Benghazi, Monica Lewinsky and More

Hillary Clinton did her best to remain diplomatic during an interview with Diane Sawyeron Monday, du…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Met's Costume Institute Ball: Red Carpet Arrivals

The stars walk the red carpet of the Metropolitan Museum of Art's 2010 Costume Institute B…