Diane Ladd Celebrity Watchlist

Diane Ladd

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Rose Diane Ladner

Birth Place: Meridian, MS

Birthday: November 29, 1935, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

User Rating:3.05 out of 5 (19 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a model and dancer at the Copacabana nightclub before making it as an actress.
  • Her role on the TV series Alice was different from the character she played in the 1974 film Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, on which the sitcom was based. Her movie character of Flo was played by Polly Holliday on the series (and its 1980-81 spin-off, Flo).
  • Played mother to real-life daughter Laura Dern in four movies: White Lightning (1973), Wild at Heart (1990), Citizen Ruth (1996) and Daddy and Them (2001).
  • Her and Laura Dern's nominations for Rambling Rose marked the first time a mother and daughter received Oscar nods for the same film.
  • Her memoir, Spiraling Through the School of Life: A Mental, Physical and Spiritual Discovery, was published in April 2006.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1990, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1974, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1991, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1975, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Winner

Relationships

  • Bruce Dern — Ex-husband
  • Laura Dern — Daughter
  • Amy Oleson — Stepdaughter
  • Brandon Hunter — Stepson
  • Emily Hunter — Stepdaughter
  • Mary Lanier — Mother
  • Diane Dern — Daughter
  • Preston Paul — Father
  • Tennessee Williams — Cousin
  • William Shea Jr. — Ex-husband
  • Robert Hunter — Husband