Diane Kruger Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Diane Heidkrueger

Birth Place: Algermissen, West Germany

Birthday: July 15, 1976, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.41 out of 5 (49 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied with the Royal Ballet in London until an injury halted her dream of becoming a ballerina.
  • Was a finalist in a modeling competition at the age of 15.
  • Decided to pursue an acting career full time at the urging of French director Luc Besson.
  • Was an unknown actress when she beat out more than 2000 other women for the role of Helen in the 2004 film Troy.
  • Hostess for the opening and closing ceremonies of the Cannes Film Festival in 2007.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Hans Heidkrueger — Father
  • Maria-Theresa Heidkrueger — Mother
  • Stefan Heidgrueger — Brother
  • Joshua Jackson — Significant Other
  • Guillaume Canet — Ex-husband