Diana Ross Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Diane Ernestine Earle Ross

Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1944, Aries

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (117 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Originally formed a group called the Primettes in her housing project. In 1967, they were renamed Diana Ross and the Supremes and went on to score 12 No. 1 pop hits.
  • Made her TV debut that same year on Tarzan playing a nun.
  • In 1970, after leaving the Supremes, she released her first solo hits "Reach Out and Touch" and "Ain't No Mountain High Enough."
  • Earned an Oscar nod for her film debut playing legendary singer Billie Holiday in 1972's Lady Sings the Blues.
  • Despite her initial cinematic success, her two subsequent movies were flops: 1975's Mahogany and 1978's The Wiz. She did little acting after that.
  • Was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1988.
  • Released her autobiography, Secrets of a Sparrow, in 1993.
  • Is a spokesperson for National Children's Day, which gives young people the chance to share their hopes and concerns with America's leaders.
  • Nominated for 12 Grammy Awards—but never won.

Awards

  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1977, Tony — Special Award: Winner
  • 1972, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1982, People's Choice Awards — Favorite New Song: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 1973, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress: Nominee
  • 1973, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Winner

Relationships

  • Arne Naess Jr. — Ex-husband
  • Robert Silberstein — Ex-husband
  • Ross Arne Naess — Son
  • Rhonda Ross Kendrick — Daughter
  • Fred Ross — Father
  • Tracee Ellis Ross — Daughter
  • Chudney Lane — Daughter
  • Ernestine Ross — Mother
  • Evan Ross — Son
  • Berry Gordy — Ex-significant Other