Diana Nyad Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Diana Sneed

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 22, 1949, Leo

Profession: Swimmer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Makism Chmerkovskiy, Meryl Davis

Dancing with the Stars' Maksim Chmerkovskiy: "The Show Never Had a Couple Like Meryl and Me"

Seven years after coming thisclose to a win with Mel B. on Dancing with the Stars, Maksim Chmerkovskiy finally has his Mirrorball trophy. His victory with Meryl Davis on Tuesday seemed to be a foregone conclusion, or at least the hot pick, since the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Swimmer Nyad on Fulfilling the Dream
64-year-old endurance swimmer Diana Nyad holds a press conference in Key West to discuss her record-setting swim from Cuba to Florida. She completed t (more…)
Sleeping Middle-Aged Businessman In Airport Suddenly So Childlike, So Vulnerable
A jellyfish falls short of its dream to kill Diana Nyad, a study shows the average person becomes an unhinged psychotic when behind closed doors, and (more…)
The Toll the Ocean Played on Diana Nyad's Face and Body
After almost 53 hours in the ocean water, the salt water played an obvious toll on Diana Nyad face and body, leaving her burned and swollen.
What Diana Nyad Did the Morning After Her Historic Swim
At age 64, she had just become the first person to swim 110 miles from Cuba to Florida without a shark cage. So what did Diana Nyad do the morning aft (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Henry Byalikov, Diana Nyad
Dancing with the Stars: What "Mortified" Diana Nyad in Week 1?

Long-distance swimmer Diana Nyad made headlines last year when she became the first person to swim f…

Dancing with the Stars
Dancing with the Stars: 9 Changes to Expect from Season 18

Last year, Dancing with the Stars reverted back to a one-night format for its 17th season, and as th…

Tom Bergeron
Dancing with the Stars Reveals Season 18 Cast

Drew Carey, Candace Cameron Bure, and Olympic gold medalists Charlie Whiteand Meryl Davis are among…

Barbara Walters
Miley Cyrus, Jennifer Lawrence Among Barbara Walters' Most Fascinating People of 2013

Miley Cyrus, Kim Kardashian and Kanye West, and the cast of Duck Dynasty are among Barbara Walters'…

Details

  • Birth Name: Diana Sneed
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 22, 1949, Leo
  • Profession: Swimmer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »