Diana NyadCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Diana Sneed

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 22, 1949, Leo

Profession: Swimmer, Writer

User Rating: (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up believing her stepfather, Aristotle Nyad, was her birth father; her mother didn't tell her the truth until she was an adult.
  • Hoped to qualify for the 1968 Summer Olympics, but became bed-ridden with a bout of endocarditis just months before the games.
  • Expelled from Emory University after parachuting out of a 4th floor window.
  • Broke the record for the fastest swim around the island of Manhattan in 1975.
  • In 1979, swam between the Bahamas and Florida; retired from distance swimming after the race.
  • Released her first book, Other Shores, an autobiography, in 1978.
  • Became the first person to swim from Cuba to Florida without a shark cage when she did so in 2013; this was her fifth attempt at the swim.
  • Competed on Dancing with the Stars in 2014, partnered with Henry Byalikov.

Relationships

  • Liza Eversole — Sister
  • Nina Lederman — Ex-significant Other
  • Aristotle Nyad — Stepfather
  • William Sneed — Father
  • Lucy Curtis — Mother
  • Billy Nyad — Brother

College

  • Attended Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia, United States; Lake Forest College, Lake Forest, Illinois, United States (1973); attended New York University, New York, New York, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop