Diahann Carroll Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carol Diann Johnson

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

White Collar: Countermeasures Trailer
00:30 — Airs Tuesday, February 8th at 10/9c on USA Network, guest starring Billy Dee Williams! When an old friend of June's late husband shows up at Neal's do (more…)
White Collar Season 3
One of television's hottest shows, White Collar focuses on the most unlikely of partnerships between a con artist (Matt Bomer) and an FBI agent (Tim D (more…)
White Collar: All In Trailer
00:30 — Airs Friday November 27th at 10/9c on USA Network. Thrust into the seedy underbelly of New York's Chinatown, Peter and Neal must navigate vicious Tri (more…)
Peeples
00:36 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker (Craig Robinson) crashes the preppy Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their precious daughter Grace's (Ker (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jun 7 4:00am
Peeples VH1

A man crashes a family reunion in the Hamptons in order to request his girlfriend's hand in marriage, and gets the surprise of his life when he sees another side of her seemingly perfect East Coast clan.

I’ll Watch51 Watching
Tue Jun 7 2:00pm
Peeples VH1

A man crashes a family reunion in the Hamptons in order to request his girlfriend's hand in marriage, and gets the surprise of his life when he sees another side of her seemingly perfect East Coast clan.

I’ll Watch51 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll and Kerry Washington
Diahann Carroll on African-American Emmy Nominees: "We're a Little Behind"

Kerry Washington made history this with her Emmy nomination for Best Actress in a Drama series — the…

Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washington
Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washinton Reviving A Raisin in the Sun

Diahann Carroll and Denzel Washington are reviving A Raisin in the Sun on Broadway, the Associated P…

Tyler Perry, Whitney Houston
OWN Schedules Downton-Like Drama From Tyler Perry; Oprah to Interview Whitney Houston's Mom

Oprah Winfrey's OWN will premiere two new original series from Tyler Perry — including a Downton Abb…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Matt Bomer
Watercooler: White Collar's Matt Bomer — All Pro, No Cons

White Collar returned last night for its third season and, lord, they didn't waste any time getting…

White Collar
Inside White Collar's White Hot Flashback

What a difference eight years makes. Back then, White Collar's con-man extraordinaire Neal Caffrey (…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Diann Johnson
  • Birth Place: Bronx, NY
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Singer