Diahann Carroll Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carol Diann Johnson

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(41 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Peeples - Clip - Wade Arrives
00:33 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker crashes the Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their daughter Grace's hand in marriage. Wade might be a fis (more…)
Peeples - Trailer 1
02:21 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker crashes the Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their daughter Grace's hand in marriage. Wade might be a fis (more…)
Peeples - Clip - Teepee
00:40 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker crashes the Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their daughter Grace's hand in marriage. Wade might be a fis (more…)
Split - Trailer 1
02:36 — Kevin, a man with at least 23 different personalities, is compelled to abduct three teenage girls. As they are held captive, a final personality - "Th (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 11:30pm
Peeples VH1

A man crashes a family reunion in the Hamptons in order to request his girlfriend's hand in marriage, and gets the surprise of his life when he sees another side of her seemingly perfect East Coast clan.

I’ll Watch56 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:00pm
Peeples VH1

A man crashes a family reunion in the Hamptons in order to request his girlfriend's hand in marriage, and gets the surprise of his life when he sees another side of her seemingly perfect East Coast clan.

I’ll Watch56 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll and Kerry Washington
Diahann Carroll on African-American Emmy Nominees: "We're a Little Behind"

Kerry Washington made history this with her Emmy nomination for Best Actress in a Drama series — the…

Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washington
Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washinton Reviving A Raisin in the Sun

Diahann Carroll and Denzel Washington are reviving A Raisin in the Sun on Broadway, the Associated P…

Tyler Perry, Whitney Houston
OWN Schedules Downton-Like Drama From Tyler Perry; Oprah to Interview Whitney Houston's Mom

Oprah Winfrey's OWN will premiere two new original series from Tyler Perry — including a Downton Abb…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Matt Bomer
Watercooler: White Collar's Matt Bomer — All Pro, No Cons

White Collar returned last night for its third season and, lord, they didn't waste any time getting…

White Collar
Inside White Collar's White Hot Flashback

What a difference eight years makes. Back then, White Collar's con-man extraordinaire Neal Caffrey (…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Diann Johnson
  • Birth Place: Bronx, NY
  • Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet