Diahann Carroll Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Carol Diann Johnson

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll, Paley Center For Media's Hollywood Tribute To African-American Achievements in Television

Paley Center for Media Pays Tribute to African-American Television

The Paley Center for Media on Monday paid tribute to African-American achievements in television, honoring stars including producer Quincy Jones and actress Diahann Carroll, who made history with Julia by being the first African-American leading lady… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Peeples
00:36 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker (Craig Robinson) crashes the preppy Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their precious daughter Grace's (Ker (more…)
Peeples
00:36 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker (Craig Robinson) crashes the preppy Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their precious daughter Grace's (Ker (more…)
Peeples
00:33 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker (Craig Robinson) crashes the preppy Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their precious daughter Grace's (Ker (more…)
Peeples
00:25 — Sparks fly when Wade Walker (Craig Robinson) crashes the preppy Peeples annual reunion in the Hamptons to ask for their precious daughter Grace's (Ker (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Diahann Carroll and Kerry Washington
Diahann Carroll on African-American Emmy Nominees: "We're a Little Behind"

Kerry Washington made history this with her Emmy nomination for Best Actress in a Drama series — the…

Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washington
Diahann Carroll, Denzel Washinton Reviving A Raisin in the Sun

Diahann Carroll and Denzel Washington are reviving A Raisin in the Sun on Broadway, the Associated P…

Tyler Perry, Whitney Houston
OWN Schedules Downton-Like Drama From Tyler Perry; Oprah to Interview Whitney Houston's Mom

Oprah Winfrey's OWN will premiere two new original series from Tyler Perry — including a Downton Abb…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Matt Bomer
Watercooler: White Collar's Matt Bomer — All Pro, No Cons

White Collar returned last night for its third season and, lord, they didn't waste any time getting…

White Collar
Inside White Collar's White Hot Flashback

What a difference eight years makes. Back then, White Collar's con-man extraordinaire Neal Caffrey (…