Diahann CarrollCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Carol Diann Johnson

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: July 17, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as a model and nightclub singer as a teenager.
  • Dropped out of college in 1954 and made her Broadway (House of Flowers) and film (Carmen Jones) debuts that same year.
  • Began releasing albums in the late 1950s. 
  • Became the first black actress to win a Tony award for best actress (No Strings in 1962), star in a TV series (Julia in 1968) and host a variety show (The Diahann Carroll Show in 1976).
  • Portrayed Dominique Devereaux in Dynasty and its spin-off, The Colbys, in the 1980s. 
  • Starred as the iconic Norma Desmond in Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical version of Sunset Boulevard.
  • Launched a line of wigs, clothing and accessories in 1997.
  • Is a breast-cancer survivor. 
  • Played recurring character Jane Burke on Grey's Anatomy.
  • Released an autobiography (Diahann!) in 1986 and a memoir (The Legs Are the Last to Go: Aging, Acting, Marrying, and Other Things I Learned the Hard Way) in 2008.

Awards

  • 1970, Golden Globe — Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1969, Emmy — Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1962, Tony — Actress (Musical): Winner
  • 1963, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1975, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1974, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1969, Golden Globe — Actress in a Television Series: Winner
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Johnson — Father
  • Mabel Faulk Johnson — Mother
  • David Frost — Ex-fiancé
  • Freddie Glusman — Ex-husband
  • Vic Damone — Ex-husband
  • Suzanne Kay Bamford — Daughter
  • Monte Kay — Ex-husband
  • Robert DeLeon — Ex-husband
  • Sidney Poitier — Ex-fiancé

College

  • Attended New York University, New York, NY

Shop