Diablo Cody Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Brook Busey

Birth Place: Lemont, IL

Birthday: June 14, 1978, Gemini

Profession: Writer

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took her pen name during a drive through Cody, WY, while listening to a song called "El Diablo."
  • While working at an ad agency in Minneapolis in 2003, she entered an amateur stripper contest on a whim, then quit her day job to strip full-time and work at a peep show; wrote a 2005 memoir called Candy Girl: A Year in the Life of an Unlikely Stripper. 
  • Was signed by a Hollywood literary manager after he discovered her blog.
  • Received an Oscar for the first screenplay she wrote, Juno.
  • In 2011, started hosting an online interview program called Red Band Trailer, which features Cody interviewing celebrities in an Airstream trailer.
  • Served as cochair for the Athena Film Festival, which celebrates women's leadership, in 2013.

Awards

  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2007, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Winner
  • 2007, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Winner

Relationships

  • Jon Hunt — Ex-husband
  • Dan Maurio — Husband
  • Marcello Daniel Maurio — Son
  • Marc Busey — Brother
  • Greg Busey — Father
  • Pam Busey — Mother

College

  • University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA (2000)