Desi Arnaz Jr. Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz IV

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: January 19, 1953, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:2.5 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His birth was one of the most-publicized events in TV history, and even took priority over Eisenhower's inauguration on the front pages of some newspapers.
  • In April 1953, appeared on the first cover of TV Guide with his mother, Lucille Ball.
  • Made his acting debut on I Love Lucy in 1957.
  • Played the drums in the band Dino, Desi and Billy, which also included Dean Martin's son; their songs "I'm a Fool" and "Not the Lovin' Kind" were hit singles in 1965.
  • Played his father in the 1992 film The Mambo Kings.
  • He and his wife own the Boulder Theater, a cinema that was converted into the home of the Boulder City Ballet Company.

Awards

  • 1972, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Special Class Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Desi Arnaz — Father
  • Linda Purl — Ex-wife
  • Lucie Arnaz — Sister
  • Lucille Ball — Mother
  • Amy Arnaz — Wife
  • Julia Arnaz — Daughter
  • Haley Arnaz — Stepdaughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop