Desi Arnaz Celebrity Watchlist

Desi Arnaz

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III

Birth Place: Santiago, Cuba

Birthday: March 2, 1917, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Musician, Band leader, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (42 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father was jailed during the Cuban Revolution in 1933 and had his property and money confiscated.
  • Toured with band leader Xavier Cugat for a year before heading his own orchestra.
  • Cast by director George Abbott in the 1939 Rodgers and Hart Broadway musical Too Many Girls and reprised the role for the 1940 film version, which starred Lucille Ball.
  • Although they were married in real life, CBS didn't think Arnaz would be believable as Ball's husband in I Love Lucy. They toured the country with a revue to prove that audiences would accept them, then produced the pilot with their own money.
  • Credited with devising the three-camera technique of filming sitcoms.
  • Bought RKO Studios and turned it into Desilu Productions, producing series such as The Danny Thomas Show, Star Trek: The Original Series and The Untouchables.
  • Made his final big-screen appearance in the 1982 drama The Escape Artist.

Relationships

  • Lucie Arnaz — Daughter
  • Desi Arnaz Jr. — Son
  • Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha — Father
  • Lucille Ball — Ex-wife
  • Edith Mack Hirsch — Wife (deceased)
  • Lolita Arnaz — Mother