Derek Jacobi Celebrity Watchlist

Derek Jacobi

Birth Name: Derek George Jacobi

Birth Place: Leytonstone, East London, England

Birthday: October 22, 1938, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nicole Kidman and Tim Roth, Grace of Monaco

How Nicole Kidman's Grace of Monaco Went From Oscar Hopeful to Lifetime Movie

Nicole Kidman is coming to TV. We don't mean her upcoming HBO series with Reese Witherspoon and David E. Kelley. On Monday at 9/8c, her film Grace of Monaco, in which she plays actress-turned-Princess of Monaco Grace Kelly, will quietly premiere on L… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hereafter
00:39 — "Hereafter" tells the story of three people who are touched by death in different ways. George (Matt Damon) is a blue-collar American who has a speci (more…)
The Civil War Trailer
01:13 — Acclaimed PBS documentary series examines the causes and effects of the tragic war, as well as individual battles. Nine volumes.
Season 1: The Cadfael Collection: Disc 4 Trailer
01:21 — In this unique mystery series based on the bestselling books by Ellis Peters, Sir Derek Jacobi (I, Claudius) stars as Brother Cadfael, a compassionate (more…)
Season 1: The Cadfael Collection: Disc 3 Trailer
01:29 — In this unique mystery series based on the bestselling books by Ellis Peters, Sir Derek Jacobi (I, Claudius) stars as Brother Cadfael, a compassionate (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jun 6 9:50am
Cinderella STARZ

An orphan named Ella is treated cruelly by her stepmother and stepsisters, who force her to do menial chores. However, her life changes forever when she meets a prince.

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Mon Jun 6 6:00pm
Gladiator HIST

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

I’ll Watch904 Watching
Mon Jun 6 8:00pm
Gladiator HIST

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

I’ll Watch904 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Last Tango in Halifax
Weekend Playlist: Last Tango in Halifax, Boardwalk Empire Join Sunday Crush

Anyone seeking momentary relief from the dazzling darkness of the anti-hero vogue so prevalent on Su…

Derek Jacobi
Cheers & Jeers: The Borgias' Derek Jacobi: When in Rome…

Cheers to The Borgias for bringing Derek Jacobi back where he belongs: in a steamy Roman period piec…

Details

  • Birth Name: Derek George Jacobi
  • Birth Place: Leytonstone, East London, England
  • Birthday: October 22, 1938, Libra
  • Profession: Actor