Denzel Washington Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Denzel Washington Jr.

Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York, United States

Birthday: December 28, 1954, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(521 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp Is Officially the Most Overpaid Actor

Mortdecai strikes again. Johnny Depp was officially named the most overpaid actor of the year by Forbes. Thanks to flops such as Mortdecai and Transcendence, Depp's films returned $1.20 for every $1 he was paid. The second most overpaid actor, Denzel… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lenny Kravitz and Denzel Washington Are Friends?
01:09 — We got Lenny Kravitz out and while our camera guy is talking to him Denzel Washington comes around the corner and joins Lenny! Apparently the two are (more…)
Wastepaper Basketball (Jimmy Fallon & LeBron James)
02:23 — Jimmy and LeBron James showcase their wastepaper basketball skills in this music video from the '80s.
First ET Interview: Denzel Talks TV Sex
02:11 — Denzel Washington is getting raves for his intense portrayal of a hero pilot struggling with addiction in Flight, and we're flashing back to one of th (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 8:10am
The Preacher's Wife OXYGN

Tale about an angel (Denzel Washington) who comes into the lives of an embattled minister (Courtney B. Vance) and his neglected wife (Whitney Houston). Hamilton: Gregory Hines. Marguerite: Jenifer Lewis. Jeremiah: Justin Pierre Edmund. Penny Marshall direc (more…)

I’ll Watch287 Watching
Wed Aug 31 9:00pm
Malcolm X MOMAX

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch254 Watching
Wed Aug 31 10:10pm
The Manchurian Candidate FLIXe

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Denzel Washington
Denzel Washington Is Visiting Grey's Anatomy as a Director

Paging Mr. Washington!

Ben Affleck
Did Gone Girl Kill It at the Weekend Box Office?

Gone Girl won the weekend box office, just edging out the new horror movie Annabelle. Based on the b…

Denzel Washington
Box Office: The Equalizer Soars to No. 1

Denzel Washington's new action flick The Equalizer opened in first place this weekend, taking in $35…

Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Boxer Rubin "Hurricane" Carter Dies at 76

Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, the prizefighter who was wrongly convicted of murder in 1967 and who was l…

Adam Sandler
Adam Sandler Tops Forbes' Most Overpaid Actors List

Talk about a backhanded compliment. Adam Sander has been named the most overpaid actor of 2013 by Fo…

Robin Thicke, Miley Cyrus
Justin Timberlake, Paula Patton Approve of Miley Cyrus' VMAs Performance

The world may have wagged their tongues over Miley Cyrus' raunchy performance at the Video Music Awa…

Details

  • Birth Name: Denzel Washington Jr.
  • Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York, United States
  • Birthday: December 28, 1954, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend