Denzel Washington Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Denzel Washington Jr.

Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York, United States

Birthday: December 28, 1954, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (518 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In his sophomore year in college, a professor encouraged him to pursue a career in acting.
  • In 1978, attended the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco.
  • In April 2005, starred as Brutus in a Broadway production of Julius Caesar.
  • Was the lead actor in such Spike Lee films as Mo' Better Blues, He Got Game, Inside Man and Malcolm X. 
  • Real-life characters he played, besides Malcolm X, include another activist, Steve Biko, as well as educator  Melvin B. Tolson, football coach Herman Boone, crime boss Frank Lucas and boxer Rubin Carter.
  • When he and Russell Crowe teamed up in the 2007 crime drama American Gangster, the Oscar-winning actors recalled Crowe's audition for the 1995 film Virtuosity, in which Crowe inadvertently spit on Washington.

Awards

  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Informational Special: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational): Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2001, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1992, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1987, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2000, Berlin Film Festival — Silver Bear for Best Actor: Winner
  • 0, — :
  • 1993, Berlin Film Festival — Silver Bear for Best Actor: Winner
  • 2012, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lennis 'Lynne' Washington — Mother
  • Lorice Washington — Sister
  • David Washington — Brother
  • John David Washington — Son
  • Malcolm Washington — Son
  • Denzel Washington Sr. — Father
  • Katia Washington — Daughter
  • Pauletta Washington — Wife
  • Olivia Washington — Daughter

College

  • Fordham University, New York, New York, United States (BA in Journalism, 1977)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop