Denver Pyle Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Denver Dell Pyle

Birth Place: Bethune, CO

Birthday: May 11, 1920, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in a town of only 40 people.
  • Served in the Navy during World War II and was wounded at Guadalcanal.
  • Played drums in a dance band in college.
  • Worked in Oklahoma oil fields and on Texas shrimping boats before becoming an actor.
  • Was working at an aircraft plant in L.A. when he landed his first acting role.

Relationships

  • Marilee Carpenter Pyle — Ex-wife
  • Tony Pyle — Son
  • David Pyle — Son
  • Willie Pyle — Brother
  • Tippy Pyle — Wife

College

  • Attended Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop