Dennis Rodman Celebrity Watchlist

Dennis Rodman

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Dennis Keith Rodman

Birth Place: Trenton, NJ

Birthday: May 13, 1961, Taurus

Profession: Former NBA player, Actor, Reality cast member

User Rating:3.86 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew nearly a foot after graduating high school at five-foot-nine, leading to his first playing time in organized basketball at age 19.
  • Nicknamed "Worm" for the way he moved while playing pinball as a teenager in Dallas . 
  • Played on five different NBA championship teams between the Detroit Pistons (1989, 1990) and Chicago Bulls (1996-98).
  • Named NBA Defensive Player of the Year in 1990 and 1991, beginning a string of eight straight All-Defensive Team awards (seven first team, one second team).
  • Collected 1530 rebounds in 1991-92 season, the most since Wilt Chamberlain in 1971-72. Rodman's 18.7 per-game average gave him the first of seven consecutive NBA rebounding titles.   
  • Dabbled in pro wrestling and acting (Double Team, Simon Sez, Cutaway) immediately following his NBA career, while also briefly returning to the court in the ABA, Finland and United Kingdom.  
  • Appeared in numerous reality television shows, including Celebrity Mole Yucatan (2004, he won the $222,000 top prize), Celebrity Big Brother (2006), Celebrity Apprentice (2009), Celebrity Rehab With Dr. Drew (2009) and its spin-off, Sober House.
  • Elected to the Basketball Hall of Fame in the Class of 2011.

Relationships

  • Kim — Sister
  • Shirley Rodman — Mother
  • D.J. Rodman — Son
  • Trinity Rodman — Daughter
  • Carmen Electra — Ex-wife
  • Michelle Moyer — Ex-wife
  • Annie Bakes — Ex-wife
  • Philander Rodman Jr. — Father
  • Debra — Sister
  • Philander Rodman III — Half Brother
  • Alexis — Daughter

College

  • Attended Cooke County College, Gainesville, TX; Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Durant, OK