Dennis Hopper Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dennis Lee Hopper

Birth Place: Dodge City, KS

Birthday: May 17, 1936, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Visual artist

User Rating:4.15 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • During the making of 1958's From Hell to Texas, he fought with director Henry Hathaway, an incident that Hopper claimed got him banned from major studio productions for several years.
  • Moved to New York City to work in TV, and worked part-time as a photographer.
  • Walked off the set after the first day of filming The Truman Show. The role was later filled by Ed Harris.
  • Garnered acclaim for his paintings and photographs.
  • Appeared in more than 140 TV series.
  • Passed away on May 29, 2010, after a lengthy battle with prostate cancer.

Awards

  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1987, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1986, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1969, Oscar — Best Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced): Nominee

Relationships

  • Galen Grier Hopper — Daughter
  • Michelle Phillips — Ex-wife
  • Ruthanna Hopper — Daughter
  • Brooke Hayward — Ex-wife
  • Daria Halprin — Ex-wife
  • Henry Lee Hopper — Son
  • Marin Hopper — Daughter
  • Marjorie Hopper — Mother
  • Katherine LaNasa — Ex-wife
  • Jay Hopper — Father
  • Victoria Duffy — Wife (separated)

College

  • Attended Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA; attended Actors Studio, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop