Dennis Haysbert Celebrity Watchlist

It's not surprising that this commanding actor has played a striking number of athletes. The defensive end on his high-school football team, Haysbert turned down multiple sports scholarships in order to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. But he… (more)

Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(560 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Brooklyn Nine-Nine Season Finale Exclusive: Santiago Loses Her Cool on a First Class Flight

Brooklyn Nine-Nine concludes its season Tuesday night, and, after a surprising turn of events in the squad's attempt to track down Adrian Pimento's (Jason Mantzoukas) hitman, the crew drops everything when they suspect Holt (Andre Braugher) is in da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Haunting: Dennis Haysbert Talks About the Impact of War
05:41 — Actor Dennis Haysbert, famous for his roles in hit shows like "24" and "The Unit", talks about visiting men and women serving in the American Military (more…)
'24': Haysbert Didn't Agree With President Palmer's Fate
01:53 — Actor Dennis Haysbert comments on the fate of his character in "24".
The New Voice of 'Meet the Press'
01:29 — Meet the Press is rolling out a new introduction featuring the voice of actor Dennis Haysbert. Take a look back at previous introductions to the show (more…)
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Clip - Chinese Dragon
00:56 — Po and the Furious Five venture to China to battle a villain and uncover the secrets of Po's mysterious origins.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 1:45am
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For TMC

Robert Rodriguez teams with Frank Miller to direct this follow-up to "Sin City" that finds the character of Dwight getting wrapped up in the thralls of femme fatale Ava, and a mysterious gambler named Johnny on a mission to take down his sworn enemy in a h (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00pm
Waiting to Exhale OXYGN

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch417 Watching
Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
Kung Fu Panda 2 FX-E

Kung-fu panda Po must undertake his greatest adventure yet when a villain with the power to obliterate martial arts threatens to take over all of China.

I’ll Watch309 Watching

More NewsSee all »

How Murray Saved Christmas
First Look: Inside NBC's New Holiday Special How Murray Saved Christmas

Tis the season for holiday TV specials, but classic characters like Rudolph and Frosty will have som…

Rainn Wilson
Fox Orders Hart Hanson's Backstrom to Series

Fox has given a 13-episode series order to Bones creator Hart Hanson's crime show Backstrom, TVGuide…

Megan Boone and James Spader
Top Moments: Blacklist Has Serious Daddy Issues

Our top moments of the week: 14. Worst Name-Dropping:┬áCountry diva Juliette exerts her power over r…

Rainn Wilson
Pilot Season: Rainn Wilson Lands Lead in CBS Drama from Bones Creator

Rainn Wilson has signed on for his first post-Office gig. The actor has landed the title role in CBS…

Taylor Lautner
VIDEO: Taylor Lautner Spoofs NFL Lockout in Funny or Die Clip

The NFL may be in a lockout, but some of the league's biggest stars joined Taylor Lautner to spoof t…

Tina Fey
Tina Fey, Susan Sarandon to Present at SAG Awards on Sunday

Tina Fey, Susan Sarandon, Taye Diggs, Dennis Haysbert and Donald Sutherland will be among the presen…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert
  • Birth Place: San Mateo, CA
  • Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans