Dennis Haysbert Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

It's not surprising that this commanding actor has played a striking number of athletes. The defensive end on his high-school football team, Haysbert turned down multiple sports scholarships in order to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. But he… (more)

Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (550 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sat Mar 28 8:00pm
BackstromAncient, Chinese, Secret(Season 1, Episode 6) FOX

The investigation into the murder of a Chinese fortune teller in Portland's Chinatown leads the unit to a laundry service that appears to be a front for illegal gambling activities.

Sun Mar 29 6:15pm
Jarhead MAXe

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.

Mon Mar 30 1:35pm
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.

Mon Mar 30 9:00pm
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.

Tue Mar 31 7:45am
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.

Wed Apr 1 8:45am
Love & Basketball HBOe

A look at the romance between two young basketball stars, the son (Omar Epps) of an NBA player and the tomboyish girl next door (Sanaa Lathan). Heartfelt and intelligent. Alfre Woodard. Written and directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (her feature-film debut) (more…)

Wed Apr 1 3:10pm
Jarhead MOMAXe

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.

Thu Apr 2 9:00pm
BackstromInescapable TruthNew(Season 1, Episode 9) FOX

The S.C.U. investigates when a key witness in a drug case is murdered after escaping from a court-mandated rehab facility. Meanwhile, Backstrom suspects Valentine may be more than a tenant.

Fri Apr 3 8:10am
Far from Heaven HBOe

Best Actress nominee Julianne Moore stars as the perfect 1950s wife and mother whose idyllic world is shattered by a shocking discovery about her husband (Dennis Quaid) and a forbidden love affair. Written and directed by Todd Haynes, whose script was nomi (more…)

Fri Apr 3 4:00pm
Waiting to Exhale MAXe

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

Sat Apr 4 8:00pm
BackstromEnemy of My Enemies(Season 1, Episode 7) FOX

An oil-pipeline explosion in Backstrom's childhood hometown looks to be the work of ecoterrorists, and brings back his estranged father, Sheriff Blue Backstrom, to assist in the investigation. The father-son reunion reopens old wounds, and a late-night vis (more…)

Sun Apr 5 11:15am
Far from Heaven HBOSGe

Best Actress nominee Julianne Moore stars as the perfect 1950s wife and mother whose idyllic world is shattered by a shocking discovery about her husband (Dennis Quaid) and a forbidden love affair. Written and directed by Todd Haynes, whose script was nomi (more…)

Thu Apr 9 7:45am
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.

Thu Apr 9 9:00pm
Jarhead MOMAXe

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.

Thu Apr 9 9:00pm
BackstromLove Is a Rose and You Better Not Pick ItNew(Season 1, Episode 10) FOX

The S.C.U. investigates the death of a young female sex surrogate in Portland's Rose Garden. Meanwhile, Backstrom hears unsettling news about his mother.

Thu Apr 9 10:55pm
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.