Dennis Haysbert Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

It's not surprising that this commanding actor has played a striking number of athletes. The defensive end on his high-school football team, Haysbert turned down multiple sports scholarships in order to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. But he… (more)

Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (550 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

How Murray Saved Christmas
First Look: Inside NBC's New Holiday Special How Murray Saved Christmas

Tis the season for holiday TV specials, but classic characters like Rudolph and Frosty wil…

Rainn Wilson
Fox Orders Hart Hanson's Backstrom to Series

Fox has given a 13-episode series order to Bones creator Hart Hanson's crime show Backstro…

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 28 8:00pm
BackstromTakes One to Know One(Season 1, Episode 3) FOX

The unit investigate when a youth pastor is murdered in the church, and there is suspicion the killing could be the work of a cult. Meanwhile, the Chief of Police recruits Backstrom's former fiancée to run a newly formed Civilian Oversight Committee taske (more…)

Sun Mar 1 10:25am
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.

Sun Mar 1 6:10pm
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.