Dennis Haysbert Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

It's not surprising that this commanding actor has played a striking number of athletes. The defensive end on his high-school football team, Haysbert turned down multiple sports scholarships in order to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. But he… (more)

Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (550 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

How Murray Saved Christmas
First Look: Inside NBC's New Holiday Special How Murray Saved Christmas

Tis the season for holiday TV specials, but classic characters like Rudolph and Frosty will have som…

Rainn Wilson
Fox Orders Hart Hanson's Backstrom to Series

Fox has given a 13-episode series order to Bones creator Hart Hanson's crime show Backstrom, TVGuide…

Megan Boone and James Spader
Top Moments: Blacklist Has Serious Daddy Issues

Our top moments of the week: 14. Worst Name-Dropping:┬áCountry diva Juliette exerts her power over r…

Rainn Wilson
Pilot Season: Rainn Wilson Lands Lead in CBS Drama from Bones Creator

Rainn Wilson has signed on for his first post-Office gig. The actor has landed the title role in CBS…

Taylor Lautner
VIDEO: Taylor Lautner Spoofs NFL Lockout in Funny or Die Clip

The NFL may be in a lockout, but some of the league's biggest stars joined Taylor Lautner to spoof t…

Tina Fey
Tina Fey, Susan Sarandon to Present at SAG Awards on Sunday

Tina Fey, Susan Sarandon, Taye Diggs, Dennis Haysbert and Donald Sutherland will be among the presen…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Which TV President Would You Really Vote For?

See the commanders in chief that TVGuide.com users wish were on the ballot

Memorable TV and Movie Presidents

Celebrate the election with our favorite fictional leaders

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 8:00pm
BackstromAncient, Chinese, Secret(Season 1, Episode 6) FOX

The investigation into the murder of a Chinese fortune teller in Portland's Chinatown leads the unit to a laundry service that appears to be a front for illegal gambling activities.

Sun Mar 29 6:15pm
Jarhead MAX

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.

Mon Mar 30 1:35pm
Think Like a Man Too STARZ

Old friends reunite for a Las Vegas wedding that quickly goes off the rails. The bachelor and bachelorette parties are undermined by the couples' relationship problems, and eventually the festivities lead to a night in jail.