Dennis Franz Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Dennis Franz Schlachta

Birth Place: Maywood, IL

Birthday: October 28, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chicago Code

Ask Matt: Chicago Code, Castle, Fringe and More!

Send questions to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I really like the new show The Chicago Code; I am from Chicago and also love the fact that it is shot on location here. My only issue with the show is Jennifer Beals' H… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trailer
00:24 — Before "NYPD Blue" and "The Shield" came "Hill Street Blues," the series that revolutionized the TV cop show by giving television viewers a realistic (more…)
Weekend Update Thursday - October 1, 2009
18:46 — SNL goes primetime on Thursday nights once again featuring jokes and comedic bits from Weekend Update anchor Seth Meyers alongside former co-anchor Am (more…)
NYPD Blue Season 4
Drama about the intertwined personal and private lives of New York City police detectives.
NYPD Blue Season 1
Detective John Kelly is a young, dedicated cop who has risen quickly through the ranks. Kelly is partnered with his mentor, Detective Andy Sipowicz, (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 2:50am
Dressed to Kill HBOSGe

A frustrated wife has a one-off sexual encounter with a stranger and gets herself murdered in an elevator after leaving his apartment.

I’ll Watch165 Watching
Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
The Package FLIXe

An Army officer tries to stop an assassination attempt on a Soviet premier.

I’ll Watch197 Watching
Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
Die Hard 2 ESQUI

A New York cop tries to deprive terrorists of their quarry at a Washington, D.C., airport.

I’ll Watch492 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The cast of <EM>Hill Street Blues</EM>
I've been thinking of Hill ...

Question: I've been thinking of Hill Street Blues lately and it is driving me nuts that I can't reme…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dennis Franz Schlachta
  • Birth Place: Maywood, IL
  • Birthday: October 28, 1944, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet