Dennis Franz Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dennis Franz Schlachta

Birth Place: Maywood, IL

Birthday: October 28, 1944, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.55 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Served a tour of duty in Vietnam.
  • Worked briefly as a Chicago postman.
  • Joined the Organic Theatre Company in 1972, along with actor Joe Mantegna.
  • Cast in the 1978 comedy-drama A Wedding by Robert Altman, who encouraged him to pursue an acting career in Los Angeles.
  • His character on Steven Bochco's Hill Street Blues was killed off so he could join another Bochco series, the short-lived Bay City Blues.
  • Wore a wig and zombie make-up to play the title character in the Dixie Chicks' 1999 video "Goodbye Earl."
  • Was nominated for an Outstanding Lead Actor Emmy for his work on NYPD Blue every year from 1994 to 2001, taking home a total of four trophies during the series' run.
  • Has played a cop nearly 30 times in his career.

Awards

  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor for a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Tricia — Stepdaughter
  • Heidi Deigl — Sister
  • Joanie Zeck — Wife
  • Marlene Schraut — Sister
  • Franz Schlachta — Father
  • Krista — Stepdaughter
  • Eleanor Schlachta — Mother

College

  • Attended Wilber Wright College, Chicago, IL; Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL (BA in Speech and Drama, 1968)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop