Demond Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

Demond Wilson

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Grady Demond Wilson

Birth Place: Valdosta, GA

Birthday: October 13, 1946, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:3.9 out of 5 (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began his acting career at the age of 4 with an appearance in the Broadway play Green Pastures.
  • Was drafted by the Army and served a tour of duty in Vietnam.
  • Guest-starred on an Emmy-winning episode of All in the Family, which helped him earn a lead role on the popular sitcom Sanford and Son.
  • Scaled back his acting work after experiencing a spiritual awakening and becoming a minister in 1983.
  • Is also a writer whose works include several children's books and the memoir Second Banana: The Bitter Sweet Memoirs of the Sanford & Son Years.

Relationships

  • Cicely Louise Johnston — Wife
  • Ada Mitchell — Grandmother

College

  • Attended City University of New York, Hunter College, New York, NY