Demi Lovato Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Demetria Devonne Lovato

Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States

Birthday: August 20, 1992, Leo

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating:4.42 out of 5 (4,729 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mom was a Dallas Cowboys cheerleader during the 1983-84 football season.
  • Wanted to be a professional singer since she sang "My Heart Will Go On" in a kindergarten talent show.
  • Appeared as Angela on Barney & Friends at age 8.
  • Met best friend Selena Gomez (Wizards of Waverly Place) at a Barney audition.
  • Disney connection began in 2007 when she landed the role of Charlotte Adams on the sitcom shorts As the Bell Rings.

Awards

  • 2011, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Guest Star: Winner
  • 2013, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Celebrity Judge: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Music Fan Following: Winner
  • 2014, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Female Artist: Winner
  • 2012, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Pop Artist: Winner

Relationships

  • Eddie De La Garza — Stepfather
  • Wilmer Valderrama — Significant Other
  • Dallas Lovato — Sister
  • Madison De La Garza — Half Sister
  • Patrick Lovato — Father
  • Joe Jonas — Ex-significant Other
  • Dianna De La Garza — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop