Delta Burke Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Delta Ramona Leah Burke

Birth Place: Orlando, FL

Birthday: July 30, 1956, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (98 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was voted Most Likely to Succeed in high school.
  • Was awarded 18 pageant titles by the time she was 17; was crowned Miss Florida in 1974; competed in the Miss America pageant that same year.
  • Met husband, actor Gerald McRaney, on the set of her series Designing Women; he guest starred as one of her numerous ex-husbands. 
  • Created Delta Burke Design, a fashion line for plus-size women.
  • Penned an autobiography, Delta Style: Eve Wasn't a Size 6 and Neither Am I, in 1998.
  • Made her Broadway debut in 2004 as villainess Miss Mears in the musical comedy Thoroughly Modern Millie.
  • In 2008, opened up to the press about her longtime battle with depression.

Awards

  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jennifer Burke — Sister
  • Jonathan Burke — Brother
  • Jessica McRaney — Stepdaughter
  • Kate McRaney — Stepdaughter
  • Frederick Burke — Father
  • Jean Burke — Mother
  • Angus McRaney — Stepson
  • Gerald McRaney — Husband

College

  • Attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, London, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop