Deidre Hall Celebrity Watchlist

Deidre Hall

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Deidre Ann Hall

Birth Place: Milwaukee, WI

Birthday: October 31, 1947, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.36 out of 5 (173 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was Junior Orange Bowl Queen at age 12.
  • Nominated for Daytime Emmy Awards in 1980, 1984 and 1985.
  • Identical twin sister Andrea Hall played her evil twin on Days of Our Lives.
  • Won the American Women in Radio and Television award in 1994.
  • Starred in and executive produced 1995's Never Say Never: The Deidre Hall Story, a TV-movie that chronicled her struggles to conceive a child.
  • Involved in Habitat for Humanity and PATH (People Assisting the Homeless), which gave her the Family Support Award.
  • Created the Days of Our Lives Celebrity Cookbook to benefit St. Jude Children's Research Hospital.
  • Lost her Days gig due to budget cuts, announced in 2008; she completed her time on the show the following year.
  • Released the cookbook and healthy-eating guide Deidre Hall's Kitchen Closeup in 2010.
  • Cohosted the Air America radio show Hollywood Clout (a program on entertainment, politics and social issues) many times.
  • Is an ambassador for Operation Smile, a medical charity for children.

Relationships

  • Mike Dubelko — Ex-husband
  • Debbie — Sister
  • Tully Chapin Sohmer — Son
  • David Atticus Sohmer — Son
  • Jean Hall — Mother
  • John Hall — Father
  • Steven Sohmer — Husband
  • Andrea Hall-Gengler — Sister
  • Terry Hall — Brother
  • Bill Hall — Brother
  • Keith Barbour — Ex-husband

College

  • Palm Beach Junior College, Palm Beach, FL; attended Los Angeles Community College, Los Angeles, CA