Dee Snider Celebrity Watchlist

Dee Snider

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: David Daniel Snider

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: March 15, 1955, Pisces

Profession: Rock singer, Actor, Disc jockey

User Rating:5 out of 5 (28 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sang in his church choir until he was 19. 
  • Formed Twisted Sister with guitarist Jay Jay French in 1976. They became MTV mainstays in the mid-1980s with the "We're Not Gonna Take It" and "I Wanna Rock" music videos.
  • Encouraged to become an insurance salesman instead of a rock 'n' roller by his parents.
  • Met wife Suzette when she was 15 and he was 21.
  • Testified on Capitol Hill in 1985 in opposition to parental-warning labels on music albums.
  • Does voice-over work, including stints for the New York state lottery, MSNBC, TLC and VH1.
  • Holds an annual Bikers for Babies event on his native Long Island to raise money for the March of Dimes.

Relationships

  • Jesse Snider — Son
  • Cody Snider — Son
  • Cheyenne Snider — Daughter
  • Bob Snider — Father
  • Marguerite Snider — Mother
  • Suzette Snider — Wife
  • Shane Snider — Son

College

  • Attended New York Institute of Technology, NY