Deborah Raffin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Deborah Iona Raffin

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: March 13, 1953, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was discovered in an elevator by a talent agent.
  • With her husband, founded Dove Audio Inc., which produced books on tape.
  • Was considered for the role of Sandy in the film Grease, after Susan Dey turned it down.
  • Her role in the 1976 made-for-TV movie Nightmare in Badham County made her a huge star in China.
  • Toured China promoting the Hollywood film industry.
  • Passed away at 59 of leukemia.

Awards

  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1993, Grammy — Best Spoken Word Album For Children: Winner

Relationships

  • Taylor Rose Viner — Daughter
  • Michael Viner — Ex-husband
  • Phillip Raffin — Father
  • Judy Holston — Sister
  • Trudy Marshall — Mother
  • William Raffin — Brother

College

  • Attended L.A. Valley College, Valley Glen, CA

Shop