Deborah Harry Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Deborah Ann Harry

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: July 1, 1945, Cancer

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Adopted when she was three months old.
  • Worked as a Playboy bunny and as a waitress prior to her Blondie breakthrough.
  • Released her first album in 1968 with a folk-rock group called Wind in the Willows.  
  • Founded Blondie with Chris Stein in 1974; the group released its eponymous debut two years later.
  • Part of the legendary mid-'70s punk-rock scene at the Manhattan club CBGBs; other future stars included the Ramones, Patti Smith and Talking Heads. 
  • Sold more than 20 million copies of Parallel Lines, the classic 1978 Blondie album that featured the hit "Heart of Glass."
  • Introduced the wider pop-rock audience to rap with the No. 1 Blondie hit "Rapture" in 1981. 
  • Released her solo debut, KooKoo, in 1981; it was produced by Chic's Nile Rodgers and Bernard Edwards.
  • Suspended her career during the mid-'80s to care for boyfriend/Blondie bandmate Chris Stein, who was felled by pemphigus, a rare, potentially fatal disease.
  • Inducted with Blondie into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2006.

Awards

  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Penn Jillette — Ex-significant Other
  • Richard Harry — Father
  • Chris Stein — Ex-significant Other
  • Catherine Harry — Mother

College

  • Centenary College of New Jersey, Hackettstown, NJ (AA, 1965)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop