Debby Ryan Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Deborah Ann Ryan

Birth Place: Huntsville, AL

Birthday: May 13, 1993, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (157 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was in the military; she lived in Germany for three years before returning to the U.S. when she was 10. 
  • Was a school mascot (a wildcat) in middle school and was on the chess team.
  • Appeared in commercials for iDog and the Game of Life: Twists and Turns.
  • Host of the inaugural AllyKatzz Tween Girl Summit Music Festival in 2009.
  • Watched Sixteen Candles to prepare for her 2010 film 16 Wishes, about a teen who makes a secret wish list for her 16th birthday and they begin to come true.
  • Plays guitar and keyboards and has recorded songs for her movies 16 Wishes and Radio Rebel (2012), and the TV shows The Suite Life on Deck and Jessie. 
  • Active in the charities Friends for Change and Free the Children.

Relationships

  • Chase Ryan — Brother
  • John Ryan — Father
  • Missy Ryan — Mother