Dean StockwellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Robert Dean Stockwell

Birth Place: Hollywood, CA

Birthday: March 5, 1936, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (69 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father Harry Stockwell was the voice of Prince Charming in Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937).
  • At age 9, made his big-screen debut in the period drama The Valley of Decision (1945), starring Gregory Peck.
  • As a teenager, took a break from acting and spent five years traveling around the U.S., working odd jobs such as prune inspector and railroad-spike driver.
  • Wrote and codirected (along with singer-songwriter Neil Young) the 1982 quasi-musical comedy Neil Young: Human Highway.
  • Received his star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on February 29, 1992—Leap Day—as a nod to his role as Admiral Al Calavicci on the popular NBC series Quantum Leap.

Awards

  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1993, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1988, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1948, Golden Globe — Best Juvenile Performance: Winner
  • 1961, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Guy Stockwell — Brother
  • Joy Marchenko — Ex-wife
  • Elizabeth Stockwell — Mother
  • Austin Stockwell — Son
  • Sophia Stockwell — Daughter
  • Harry Stockwell — Father
  • Millie Perkins — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended University of California, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop