D.B. Sweeney Celebrity Watchlist

D.B. Sweeney

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Daniel Bernard Sweeney

Birth Place: Shoreham, NY

Birthday: November 14, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Best known for playing "Shoeless" Joe Jackson in Eight Men Out and Dish Boggett in the miniseries Lonesome Dove. 
  • Briefly played minor-league baseball for the Kenosha Twins.
  • Is close friends with NHL defenseman Chris Chelios, who is godfather to Sweeney's son, Cade.
  • In 2008, flew a CH-46E helicopter in squadron HMM-364, "The World Famous Purple Foxes," in Iraq while visiting troops to promote his movie Two Tickets to Paradise.

Relationships

  • Barbara — Sister
  • Cade Sweeney — Son
  • Tommy — Brother
  • Ashley Vachon Sweeney — Wife
  • Kathleen — Sister

College

  • Attended Tulane University, New Orleans, LA; New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, New York (BFA in Drama, 1984)