Daya Vaidya Celebrity Watchlist

Daya Vaidya

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Daya Vivian Vaidya

Birth Place: Kathmandu, Nepal

Birthday: May 20, 1973, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.34 out of 5 (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Family moved to Oakland when she was 2 years old.
  • Father is East Indian and mother is Italian-American.
  • Studied ballet at the Oakland Ballet Company.
  • Was a member of the Alvin Ailey Dance Theater in New York.
  • Is a member of a theater group called Theatre Tribe.
  • Enjoys hiking, jogging, yoga and bodysurfing.

Relationships

  • Lara Karuna Vaidya — Sister
  • Victor DePaulo — Stepbrother
  • Daya Vaidya — Grandmother
  • Dev Eshaan Wallace — Son
  • Don Wallace — Husband
  • Hutson Miller — Ex-husband
  • Atul B. Vaidya — Father
  • Leela Grace Wallace — Daughter
  • Laura DePaulo Vaidya — Mother
  • Jai Blue Wallace — Son
  • Babubhai Vaidya — Grandfather

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in Theater Arts)