Dax Shepard Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Dax Randall Shepard

Birth Place: Milford, Michigan, United States

Birthday: January 2, 1975, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.98 out of 5 (47 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied with the improv comedy troupe the Groundlings before attending college.
  • Appeared in Nick Lachey's 2003 music video "Shut Up."
  • Races motorcycles at Buttonwillow Raceway.
  • Donates time to the Hollenbeck Youth Center, which provides sports and arts related opportunities to inner-city youth.
  • Is an avid car enthusiast, and wrote appearances for two vintage models from his collection into the movie Hit and Run, a 1967 Lincoln Continental and a Tatum Baja 1000 racer.

Relationships

  • Lincoln Bell Shepard — Daughter
  • Kristen Bell — Wife
  • Delta Bell Shepard — Daughter
  • Dave Shepard — Father

College

  • University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States (BA in Anthropology, 2000)