Davy JonesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Thomas Jones

Birth Place: Manchester, England

Birthday: December 30, 1945, Capricorn

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting as a child when he won a role at age 11 on Coronation Street.
  • Briefly left acting to train as a horse jockey.
  • Originated the role of the Artful Dodger in the Broadway musical Oliver! in 1963.
  • Appeared on The Ed Sullivan Show with the Oliver! cast on February 9, 1964 – the same night the Beatles made their legendary first appearance.
  • Joined the Monkees in 1965, singing lead on songs "Daydream Believer" and "I Wanna Be Free."
  • Made a cameo appearance on The Brady Bunch episode "Getting Davy Jones," and made a similar appearance in The Brady Bunch Movie (1995).

Awards

  • 1963, Tony — Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical): Nominee

Relationships

  • Anita Pollinger — Ex-wife
  • Jessica Pacheco — Wife
  • Talia Elizabeth — Daughter
  • Lynda — Sister
  • Linda Haines — Ex-wife
  • Sarah Lee — Daughter
  • Annabel Charlotte — Daughter
  • Beryl — Sister
  • Jessica Lillian — Daughter
  • Hazel — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop