David Strathairn Celebrity Watchlist

David Strathairn

A capable character actor who got his start in indies directed by his old college buddy John Sayles, David Strathairn has convincingly tackled a host of diverse roles, from an abusive pedophile (Dolores Claiborne) to a soft-spoken Cajun handyman (Passion F… (more)

Birth Name: David Russell Strathairn

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: January 26, 1949, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(41 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »


Syfy Cancels Alphas After Two Seasons

Syfy has decided not to renew Alphas, Deadline reports. Returning Winter Shows: Where we left off "We've been proud to present this entertaining, high-quality series for two seasons and to work with an incredible ensemble of talented actors, producer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bourne Ultimatum - DVD Trailer 01
Bourne Ultimatum - DVD Trailer 01
The Production David Strathairn Spurned Spielberg For
'Good Night, and Good Luck' actor David Strathairn joins HuffPost Live to reveal the Steven Spielberg-helmed movie he passed on, and his reasoning beh (more…)
David Strathairn On Theater Of War LIVE
Theater of War Productions brings ancient plays to military bases across the country. Founder Bryan Doerries and actor David Strathairn of 'Good Night (more…)
Trailer No. 1
Trailer No. 1

Watch See all »

Sat Nov 28 3:45am
Lovesick TMC

Saul, a married psychiatrist, becomes romantically obsessed with Chloe, one of his patients.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Sat Nov 28 6:30pm
The Bourne Ultimatum Syfy

The third entry in the series about amnesic assassin Jason Bourne puts him on a quest to discover his true identity and the origins of how he became an elite killer.

I’ll Watch1128 Watching
Sun Nov 29 2:30am
The Uninvited MAX

Two teen girls clash with their new stepmother after the ghost of their mother warns them of the woman's evil intentions in a remake of the 2003 Korean horror flick.

I’ll Watch518 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Syfy Renews Alphas

Syfy has renewed Alphas for a 13-episode second season. The series, which stars David Strathairn, fo…

Ira Steven Behr
Ira Steven Bahr Named Alphas Showrunner

Star Trek vet Ira Steven Behr has been named executive producer and showrunner of Syfy's upcoming se…

David Straithairn
Syfy Picks Up Alphas

Syfy has picked up Alphas, a drama starring David Strathairn, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The network…

Modern Family
Modern Family Ends 30 Rock's Win Streak; Mad Men Three-Peats at Emmys

The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards honored old and new alike Sunday, as Mad Men scored a three-peat as t…

David Straithairn
David Strathairn to Headline Syfy's Alphas

David Strathairn will star in Syfy's new pilot Alphas, the network announced Tuesday.Alphas focuses…

Lead actress nom Keira Knightley

Nominations for the 78th-annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and leading the herd…