David Strathairn Celebrity Watchlist

David Strathairn

A capable character actor who got his start in indies directed by his old college buddy John Sayles, David Strathairn has convincingly tackled a host of diverse roles, from an abusive pedophile (Dolores Claiborne) to a soft-spoken Cajun handyman (Passion F… (more)

Birth Name: David Russell Strathairn

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: January 26, 1949, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(43 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alphas

Syfy Cancels Alphas After Two Seasons

Syfy has decided not to renew Alphas, Deadline reports. Returning Winter Shows: Where we left off "We've been proud to present this entertaining, high-quality series for two seasons and to work with an incredible ensemble of talented actors, producer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Great Decisions in Foreign Policy, Season 44
Narrated by Academy Award nominated actor David Strathairn, Great Decisions in Foreign Policy brings you eight half-hour documentaries, each tackling (more…)
Great Decisions in Foreign Policy, Season 44
Narrated by Academy Award nominated actor David Strathairn, Great Decisions in Foreign Policy brings you eight half-hour documentaries, each tackling (more…)
The Uninvited - Trailer
02:09 — Based on Kim Jee-Woon's 2003 Korean horror film, Changhwa Hongryon, The Uninvited revolves around Anna (Emily Browning), who returns home after spendi (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 6:40am
Sneakers SHO2e

The Government blackmails the leader of a high-tech security group into finding a decoder, and will drop criminal charges against him if he is successful.

I’ll Watch106 Watching
Wed May 25 2:10pm
We Are Marshall HBO2

Fact-based sports saga about the rebuilding of the football squad at West Virginia's Marshall University after a 1970 plane crash claims the lives of much of the team.

I’ll Watch457 Watching
Thu May 26 9:15am
My Blueberry Nights MAX

A Manhattan waitress (Norah Jones) hits the road on a cross-country odyssey trying to get over a relationship that went sour. Jude Law, Rachel Weisz, David Straithairn, Natalie Portman. Directed by Wong Kar-Wai, who co-wrote the script with crime novelist (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alphas
Syfy Renews Alphas

Syfy has renewed Alphas for a 13-episode second season. The series, which stars David Strathairn, fo…

Ira Steven Behr
Ira Steven Bahr Named Alphas Showrunner

Star Trek vet Ira Steven Behr has been named executive producer and showrunner of Syfy's upcoming se…

David Straithairn
Syfy Picks Up Alphas

Syfy has picked up Alphas, a drama starring David Strathairn, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The network…

Modern Family
Modern Family Ends 30 Rock's Win Streak; Mad Men Three-Peats at Emmys

The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards honored old and new alike Sunday, as Mad Men scored a three-peat as t…

David Straithairn
David Strathairn to Headline Syfy's Alphas

David Strathairn will star in Syfy's new pilot Alphas, the network announced Tuesday.Alphas focuses…

Lead actress nom Keira Knightley
OSCAR NODS OFFER FEW SURPRISES

Nominations for the 78th-annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and leading the herd…