David Spade Celebrity Watchlist

David Spade

It's not easy to be charming and snide simultaneously, but this affable comic performer has forged a career out of delivering cutting quips with a winning smile. After starting in stand-up, Spade made a handful of TV guest appearances before signing on to… (more)

Birth Name: David Wayne Spade

Birth Place: Birmingham, MI

Birthday: July 22, 1964, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(72 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Spade, <em>Conan</em>

David Spade Tells the Origin Story of Chris Farley's Famous "Fat Guy In A Little Coat" Joke

David Spade and Conan O'Brien used to work together on Saturday Night Live in the early '90s. On Monday's Conan, the two old friends reminisced about those halcyon days. Spade told the story of how the late Chris Farley began doing the "fat guy in a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

David Spade: There’s a Dog Poop Problem in Los Angeles
00:59 — Our camera guy talks to David Spade about a new problem in Los Angeles … dog poop?! Although our camera guy may think it’s a problem David isn’t too w (more…)
David Spade: ‘Joe Dirt’ Sequel ‘reminds Me of Growing up’
04:16 — The actor joins TODAY to talk about his new comedy, "Joe Dirt 2: Beautiful Loser," starring Brittany Daniel, Christopher Walken, and Dennis Miller.
Michael Jordan Thinks David Spade Is Too Cool for Prince
03:40 — David Spade tells Jimmy about his week leading up to SNL40 including the night he spent at a secret Prince show with Chris Rock.
Where Are They Now? ‘SNL’ Alums Share Details from Upcoming Projects
02:07 — From children’s books to a “Joe Dirty” sequel, former “Saturday Night Live” stars Jimmy Fallon, David Spade and Molly Shannon stopped by TODAY this we (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 2:00am
Rules of EngagementFountain of Youth(Season 7, Episode 5) WGNA

Jeff and Audrey try to prove their lives won't be boring once their baby is born. Meanwhile, Timmy tricks Russell into accompanying him to a nursing home.

I’ll Watch222 Watching
Thu Aug 25 2:30am
Rules of EngagementCupcake(Season 7, Episode 4) WGNA

Jeff tries to change his unhealthy eating habits after he accidentally consumes a "special" cupcake and lands in the hospital. Meanwhile, Russell forces Timmy to be his wingman when his date brings her mother on their big night out.

I’ll Watch226 Watching
Thu Aug 25 8:00pm
Grown Ups 2 FX

A group of old high-school friends recapture some of their past glories and learn life lessons from their own children, who are celebrating the last day of school.

I’ll Watch526 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rob Schneider
Here's the Trailer for Rob Schneider's Netflix Show Real Rob

Count all the cameos

David Spade
D'Oh! David Spade Turned Down David Letterman's Late Night Gig

Why'd he say no?

David Spade and Chris Farley
See David Spade's Tribute to Chris Farley on Tommy Boy's 20th Anniversary

What does his signed poster say?

Gary Sinise
CBS Axes Vets CSI: NY and Rules of Engagement, Freshman Shows Vegas, Golden Boy

And then there was one. CBS axed long-running procedural CSI: NY after nine years, TVGuide.com has c…

David Spade
Pilot Season: David Spade to Give Bad Management on ABC – Is Rules of Engagement Done?

Is Rules of Engagement's time almost up? The long-running CBS comedy, which has narrowly avoided the…

Rules of Engagement
Watch My Show: Rules of Engagement's Tom Hertz Answers Our Showrunner Survey

It's on, it's off, it's on again. Rules of Engagement has served as a true utility player for CBS, b…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Wayne Spade
  • Birth Place: Birmingham, MI
  • Birthday: July 22, 1964, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay