David SchwimmerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Lawrence Schwimmer

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: November 2, 1966, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating: (76 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Appeared in several productions at Beverly Hills High School, where one of his classmates was actor Jonathan Silverman.
  • Toyed with the idea of becoming a lawyer; his parents and sister are all attorneys.
  • Cofounded Chicago's Lookingglass Theatre Company, along with seven other Northwestern University students, in 1988.
  • Was the first actor cast in the series Friends, with the part of paleontologist Ross Geller written specifically for him.
  • Made his Broadway debut in 2006 in the World War II drama The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial.

Awards

  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Arlene Coleman-Schwimmer — Mother
  • Cleo Buckman Schwimmer — Daughter
  • Arthur Schwimmer — Father
  • Natalie Imbruglia — Ex-significant Other
  • Zoe Buckman — Wife
  • Mili Avital — Ex-significant Other
  • Ellie Schwimmer — Sister

College

  • Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States (1988)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop