David Oakes Celebrity Watchlist

David Oakes

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Rowan David Oakes

Birth Place: Fordingbridge, Hampshire, England

Birthday: October 14, 1983, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father is a vicar in the Church of England and mother is a professional musician and music teacher.
  • At university, was once kicked out of a cathedral for rehearsing pagan rituals for a production of The Wicker Man.
  • Cofounder of Dog Ate Cake, a theater company dedicated to farce and previously undiscovered Victorian comedy.
  • Starred in The Pillars of the Earth, based on the Ken Follett best seller; the author admits that the fictional Kingsbridge Cathedral was inspired by England's Salisbury Cathedral, where Oakes' father is canon.
  • Did not use a stunt man for his thrown-off-a-bridge death scene in The Borgias.

Relationships

  • Sarah Mudd — Sister
  • Jeremy Oakes — Father
  • Fiona Brockhurst — Mother

College

  • University of Manchester, Manchester, England (BA in English and Drama, 2005); Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Bristol, England (2007)