David O. Russell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Owen Russell

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julianne Moore, Robert De Niro Will Star in a TV Series from David O. Russell

Julianne Moore and Robert De Niro will co-star in a new TV drama from director David O. Russell, Deadline reports. The series is a crime/cop thriller set in the 1990s that is being shopped around to cable networks and streaming services, according t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

James Brolin On David O. Russell’s “Nailed”
01:15 — Will Oscar-nominated director David O. Russell’s troubled feature film “Nailed” ever see the light of day? James Brolin sure hopes so. In this clip he (more…)
Bradley Cooper Takes Mom to "Joy" Premiere
00:47 — The hunky "Joy" star walks the red carpet with his mother, whom he calls a QVC disciple. Plus, was Brad's mom a consultant for director David O. Russe (more…)
David O. Russell On Jennifer Lawrence
01:29 — “Joy” director David O. Russell talks about his relationship with Jennifer Lawrence and making a movie about a powerful woman.
Director David O. Russell On His Latest 'Joy'
06:49 — The great filmmaker David O. Russell discusses his new movie, "Joy", the story of a divorced mother of three who builds a business empire.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 11:30pm
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy TCM

A self-absorbed TV newsman in 1970s San Diego learns that the station is teaming him with---gasp!---a woman.

I’ll Watch545 Watching
Sun Oct 2 1:30am
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy TBS

A self-absorbed TV newsman in 1970s San Diego learns that the station is teaming him with---gasp!---a woman.

I’ll Watch545 Watching
Wed Oct 5 11:00pm
The Fighter AMC

This fact-based drama follows boxer Micky Ward and his struggle to emerge from under the shadow of his half-brother Dicky Eklund, a former champion pugilist who lost his career to crack addiction.

I’ll Watch389 Watching

More NewsSee all »

David O. Russell and Jennifer Lawrence
Did Jennifer Lawrence Get Into an On-Set Screaming Match With Director David O. Russell?

See what she has to say

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

John Stamos
ABC Pulls John Stamos’ Members Only Before It Gets a Chance to Air

ABC has canned John Stamos' new drama Members Only before airing a single episode, TVGuide.com has c…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

American Hustle
American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the forme…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Owen Russell
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet