David O. Russell Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: David Owen Russell

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julianne Moore, Robert De Niro Will Star in a TV Series from David O. Russell

Julianne Moore and Robert De Niro will co-star in a new TV drama from director David O. Russell, Deadline reports. The series is a crime/cop thriller set in the 1990s that is being shopped around to cable networks and streaming services, according t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Fighter - Clip - I'm the One Who's Fighting
00:58 — A look at the early years of boxer "Irish" Micky Ward and his brother who helped train him before going pro in the mid 1980s.
The Fighter - Trailer
02:32 — A look at the early years of boxer "Irish" Micky Ward and his brother who helped train him before going pro in the mid 1980s.
The Fighter - Clip - What's the Problem
01:19 — A look at the early years of boxer "Irish" Micky Ward and his brother who helped train him before going pro in the mid 1980s.
Silver Linings Playbook - Trailer 1
02:30 — Pat moves in with his parents after being treated for depression in this comedy from David O. Russell. Starring Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Jul (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
American Hustle FXM

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

I’ll Watch272 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00pm
American Hustle FXM

A con man and his alluring partner are recruited by an FBI agent to infiltrate the treacherous world where New Jersey's politics and the mob intersect. However, it's never quite clear who is the swindler and who is the mark.

I’ll Watch272 Watching

More NewsSee all »

David O. Russell and Jennifer Lawrence
Did Jennifer Lawrence Get Into an On-Set Screaming Match With Director David O. Russell?

See what she has to say

American Hustle
Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams Got Paid Less Than Male Co-Stars in American Hustle, Sony Hack Reveals

Jennifer Lawrence and Amy Adams may have earned Oscar nominations for their roles in 2012's American…

John Stamos
ABC Pulls John Stamos’ Members Only Before It Gets a Chance to Air

ABC has canned John Stamos' new drama Members Only before airing a single episode, TVGuide.com has c…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

Jonah Hill, Oprah Winfrey
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: The Academy Loves Hustle, Jonah Hill, But Not Tom Hanks and Oprah

In the words of Sally Field, the Academy likes David O. Russell. It really likes him. On Thursday, R…

American Hustle
American Hustle, Gravity Lead Oscar Nominations

American Hustle and Gravity topped Thursday's Academy Award nominations with 10 each, with the forme…

Details

  • Birth Name: David Owen Russell
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 20, 1958, Leo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »